List of Incumbents

LIST OF PAST GOVERNORS

      1.

Shri B.K. Nehru, ICS

21-01-1972 to 22-09-1973

      2.

Shri L.P. Singh, ICS                                             

23-09-1973 to 13-08-1981

      3.

Shri S.M.H. Burney, IAS

14-08-1981 to 13-06-1984

      4.

Gen K.V. Krishna Rao, PVSM (Retd.)

14-06-1984 to 11-07-1989

      5.

Shri Sultan Singh

12-07-1989 to 11-02-1990

      6.

Shri K.V. Raghunath Reddy

12-02-1990 to 14-08-1993

      7.

Shri Ramesh Bhandari, IFS

15-08-1993 to 15-06-1995

      8.

Prof. Siddheswar Prasad

16-06-1995 to 22-06-2000

      9.

Lt Gen K.M. Seth, AVSM, PVSM (Retd.)

23-06-2000 to 31-05-2003

      10.

Shri D.N. Sahaya, IPS (Retd.)

02-06-2003 to 14-10-2009

      11.

Dr. Shrimati  Kamla Benwal

15-10-2009 to 26-11-2009

      12.

Dr. Dnyandeo Yashwantrao Patil

27-11-2009 to 24-03-2013

      13.

Shri Devanand Konwar

25-03-2013 to 29-06-2014

      14.

Shri Vakkom Puroshothaman (Addl. Charge)

30-06-2014 to 14-07-2014

      15.

Shri Padmanabha Balakrishna Acharya (Addl. Charge)

21-07-2014 to 12-05-2015

      16.

Sri Tathagata Roy 20-05-2015 to 25-08-2018
       17. Prof. Kaptan Singh Solanki 25-08-2018 to -

 

List of Dewans, Chief Commissioners, Lieutenant Governors and Governors who served in Tripura.

DEWANS

      1.

Shri A.B. Chatterjee, ICS

 

08.07.49 – 14.10.49.

      2.

Shri B.K. Acharjee, ICS

      3.

Shri R.K. Roy, ICS

 

CHIEF COMMISSIONER

      1.

Shri R.K. Roy,ICS

15.10.49 – 14.07.50

      2.

Shri K.K. Hajara,ICS

05.08.50 – 12.04.51

      3.

Major A.B. Chatterjee

13.04.51 – 04.10.51

      4.

Shri V. Nanjappa,ICS

05.10.51 – 15.02.55

      5.

Major General  H.L. Atal

15.02.55 – 08.11.56

      6.

Shri K.P. Bhargava,ICS

09.11.56 – 26.06.58

      7.

ShrI N.M. Patnaik,IAS

27.06.58 – 14.11.62

      8.

Shri S.P. Mukherjee,IAS

15.11.62 – 06.08.65

      9.

Shri M.C. Mukherjee, IAS

06.08.65 – 17.01.67

      10.

Shri U.N. Sharma,IAS

17.01.67 – 05.11.68

      11.

Shri D.K. Bhattacharjee,IAS

05.11.68 – 31.01.70

 

LIEUTANANT GOVERNORS

       1.

Shri A.L. Dias, ICS

31.01.70 – 08.08.71

       2.

Shri Baleswar Prasad,IAS

08.08.71 – 20.01.72